2003 tacoma v6

2003 tacoma v6 DEFAULT

2003 Toyota Tacoma - Specs



Engine4x2 Reg. Cab4x2 Xtracab4x2 S-RunnerPreRunner Reg. CabPreRunner XtracabPreRunner Double Cab4x4 Reg.Cab4x4 Xtracab4x4 Double Cab
2.4-liter DOHC 4-cylinder, 16-valve cast iron block with aluminum alloy head:
    142 hp @ 5,000 rpm
    160 lb-ft @ 4,000 rpm
Bore & Stroke: 3.74 x 3.38 in.
Displacement: 2,438 cc
Compression Ratio: 9.5:1
Ignition System: Electronic
Fuel System: EFI
Recommended Fuel: 87-oct
Emissions: LEV
StandardStandard-------
2.7-liter DOHC EFI 4-cylinder, 16-valve cast iron block with aluminum alloy head and balance shafts
     150 hp @ 4,800 rpm
     177 lb-ft @ 4,000 rpm
Bore & Stroke: 3.74 x 3.74 in.
Displacement: 2,694 cc
Compression Ratio: 9.5:1
Ignition System: Electronic
Fuel System: EFI
Recommended Fuel: 87-oct
Emissions: LEV
---StandardStandardStandardStandardStandard-
3.4-liter DOHC EFI V6, 24-valve cast iron block with aluminum alloy head
   190 hp @ 4,800 rpm
   220 lb-ft @ 3,600 rpm
Bore & Stroke: 3.68 x 3.23 in.
Displacement: 3,378 cc
Compression Ratio: 9.6:1
Ignition System: Electronic
Fuel System: EFI
Recommended Fuel: 87-oct
Emissions: LEV
--Standard-AvailableAvailable-AvailableStandard

Powertrain4x2 Reg. Cab4x2 Xtracab4x2 S-RunnerPreRunner Reg. CabPreRunner XtracabPreRunner Double Cab4x4 Reg.Cab4x4 Xtracab4x4 Double Cab
5-speed manual overdriveStandardStandardStandard---StandardStandard-
4-speed automatic overdriveAvailableAvailable-StandardStandardStandardAvailableAvailableStandard
Drive System Type:4x2 front engine with rear-wheel drive; 4x4 front engine with part-time fourwheel drive
Gear Ratios: (:1)

2.4-liter and 2.7-liter with 5-speed manual

2.4-liter and 2.7-liter with 4-speed ECT automatic (4x2/4x4)

3.4-liter with 5-speed manual

3.4-liter with 4-speed ECT automatic

   1st

3.954

   1st

2.826/2.804

   1st

3.830

   1st

2.804

   2nd

2.141

   2nd

1.493/1.531

   2nd

2.062

   2nd

1.531

   3rd

1.384

   3rd

1.000/1.000

   3rd

1.436

   3rd

1.000

   4th

1.000

   4th

0.688/0.705

   4th

1.000

   4th

0.705

   5th

0.810

 -

-

   5th

0.838

 -

-

 Reverse

4.091

 Reverse

2.703/2.393

 Reverse Reverse

2.393

Differential RatioDifferential RatioDifferential RatioDifferential Ratio
  2.4-liter 4x2

3.583

   2.4-liter 4x2

3.727

4x2

3.153

4x4* w/locking rear diff.

4.100

  2.7-liter 4x4

3.909

   2.7-liter 4x4

4.100

4x4

3.909

4x4*

3.909

   4x4 w/locking rear differential and
P265/70 R16 tires - 4.100
  4x4* w/P265/70R16 tires - 4.100
*Includes PreRunners

Suspension and Steering

4x2 Reg. Cab4x2 Xtracab4x2 S-RunnerPreRunner Reg. CabPreRunner XtracabPreRunner Double Cab4x4 Reg.Cab4x4 Xtracab4x4 Double Cab
SuspensionFrontCoil sprint independent double wishbone with gas-filled shock absorbers (4x2 with hydraulic shock absorbers)
RearLeaf springs with staggered gas-filled shock absorbers (4x2 with hydraulic shock absorbers)
Stabilizer Bar DiameterFront1.06 inches
Rear0.09 inches (S-Runner)
TypeRack-and-pinion
Ratio4x2 Manual:21.3
4x2/4x4 and PreRunner Power19.4 / 20.4
Turns (lock to lock)4x2 Manual3.3 turns
4x2/4x4 and PreRunner Power3.5 / 3.4 turns
Turning Circle4x2/4x4 and PreRunner Reg. Cab36.7 / 34.4 feet
4x2/4x4 and PreRunner Xtracab41.7 / 40.0 feet
Double Cab40.0 feet

Brakes2003 Toyota Tacoma
Power-assisted four-wheel Anti-lock Brake System with rear load-sensing proportioning valve
FrontTypeDisc
Diameter (4x2/4x4)9.9/11.6 inches
Swept Area (4x2/4x4)189.3/248.0 square inches
RearTypeDrum
Diameter (4x2/4x4)10.0/11.6 inches
Swept Area (4x2/4x4)123.7/143.7 square inches
ParkingDash-mounted, hand-operated

Wheels and Tires4x2 Reg. Cab4x2 Xtracab4x2 S-RunnerPreRunner Reg. CabPreRunner XtracabPreRunner Double Cab4x4 Reg.Cab4x4 Xtracab4x4 Double Cab
SizeP205/75R15P205/75R15P235/55R16P225/75R15P225/75R15P225/75R15P225/75R15P225/75R15P225/75R15
TypeAll-SeasonAll-SeasonAll-SeasonMud & Snow ratedMud & Snow ratedMud & Snow ratedMud & Snow ratedMud & Snow ratedMud & Snow rated

Capacities 2003 Toyota Tacoma
Fuel Tank 4x2/4x4 and PreRunner15.8 / 18.5 gallons
Cooling System (quarts)

2.4-liter automatic / manual

8.2 / 8.5

2.7-liter automatic / manual

8.7 / 8.8

3.4-liter automatic / manual

10.0 / 10.3
Engine Oil (quarts)

2.4-liter

5.1

2.7-liter

5.0

3.4-liter 4x2/4x4 and PreRunner

5.4 / 5.2

Exterior Dimensions

4x2 Reg. Cab4x2 Xtracab4x2 S-RunnerPreRunner Reg. CabPreRunner XtracabPreRunner Double Cab4x4 Reg.Cab4x4 Xtracab4x4 Double Cab
Overall HeightStandard64.163.562.567.767.567.567.767.567.5
With available tires63.763.1-68.868.868.768.868.968.7
Overall Width66.566.566.566.566.570.366.566.570.3
Overall Length184.4202.9202.9184.4202.9202.9184.4202.9202.9
Wheelbase103.3121.9121.9103.3121.9121.9103.3121.9121.9
Inside BedLength74.74.574.574.574.561.574.574.561.5
Height15.915.915.915.915.915.915.915.915.9
Inside Bed Width/Between Wheelwells 57.9 / 40.9 (*StepSide: 49.6 / 40.9)
Track/Front / Rear57.1/57.357.1/57.357.1/57.357.5/57.357.5/57.357.5/57.357.5/57.357.5/57.357.5/57.3
Front / Rear with available tires57.1/57.357.1/57.3-59.1/58.959.1/58.959.1/58.959.1/58.959.1/58.959.1/58.9
Minimum ground clearance / with available tires8.5/8.18.5/8.17.6/-11.0/12.010.8/12.010.0/11.211.0/12.010.8/12.010.0/11.2
Angle of Approach/ DepartureStandard24°/28°24°/26°23°/19°32°/24°32°/24°30°/23°32°/24°32°/24°30°/23°
With Available Tires23°/20°23°/19°-35°/26°35°/26°33°/25°35°/26°35°/26°33°/25°

Interior Dimensions

4x2 Reg. Cab4x2 Xtracab4x2 S-RunnerPreRunner Reg. CabPreRunner XtracabPreRunner Double Cab4x4 Reg.Cab4x4 Xtracab4x4 Double Cab
HeadroomFront38.538.738.738.538.738.838.538.738.8
Rear-34.834.8-34.837.7-34.837.7
LegroomFront41.742.842.841.742.842.841.742.842.8
Rear-27.227.2-27.233.7-27.233.7
Shoulder RoomFront53.953.953.953.953.953.953.953.953.9
Rear-52.352.3-52.353.5-52.353.5
Hip RoomFront49.449.649.649.449.649.649.449.649.6

Rear

-48.848.8-48.850.8-48.850.8
Seating Capacity355355355

Vehichle Mass

4x2 Reg. Cab4x2 Xtracab4x2 S-RunnerPreRunner Reg. CabPreRunner XtracabPreRunner Double Cab4x4 Reg.Cab4x4 Xtracab4x4 Double Cab
Curb Weight4-cylinderManual2,7502,950----3,2903,470-
Automatic2,7702,970-3,0953,2703,4303,3203,500-
V6Manual--3,125----3,515-
Automatic----3,3553,475-3,5403,705
GVWR4,2504,5004,5005,1005,1005,1005,1005,1005,100
Payload

Regular Cab

Xtracab

Xtracab V6

Double Cab

Double Cab V6

4x2Manual

1,500

1,550

1,375

-

-

Automatic

1,480

1,530

-

-

-

PreRunnerAutomatic

2,005

1,830

1,745

1,670

1,625

4x4Manual

1,810

1,630

1,585

-

-

Automatic

1,780

1,600

1,560

-

1,395

Towing (lbs.)

Regular Cab

Xtracab

Xtracab V6

Double Cab

Double Cab V6

TowingStandard

3,500

3,500

3,500

3,500

3,500

With optional Towing Package

-

-

5,000

-

5,000

GCWR4x2

6,700

6,700

6,800

-

-

PreRunner

7,400

7,400

9,000

7,400

9,000

4x4

7,400

7,400

9,000

7,400

9,000


Safety Features
Dual front driver and passenger airbags SRS with passenger airbag cut-off switch*
Standard Four-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)
Seat headrests in all outboard seating positions
Adjustable front seatbelt shoulder anchors
Three-point front seatbelts in outboard positions; Emergency Locking Retractors (ELR) on driver’s belt, front passenger-side Automatic/Emergency Locking Retractors (ALR/ELR) and center lap belt; Front seat belt pretensioners and force limiters
Three-point rear seatbelts with Automatic/Emergency Locking Retractor (ALR/ELR) – Xtracab and Double Cab models
Rear Center High Mount Stop Lamp (CHMSL)
Side-impact door beams in all doors
CRS tether anchors – Double Cab models; CRS lower anchor for front passenger seat on Regular Cabs and Xtracabs, and for rear outboard seats for Double Cabs
Child protector rear door locks – Double Cab models
* The Toyota driver, front passenger and front seat-mounted side-impact airbags are Supplemental Restraint Systems (SRS). The driver and front passenger airbags are designed to deploy in severe (usually frontal) collisions where the magnitude and duration of the forward deceleration of the vehicle exceeds the design threshold level. The side-impact airbags are designed to inflate in severe sideimpact collisions. In all other accidents, the airbags will not inflate. To decrease the risk of injury from a deploying airbag, always wear seatbelts, sit upright in the middle of the seat as far back as possible from the airbag modules and do not lean against the door. Do not put objects in front of an airbag or around the seatback. Do not use rearward-facing child seats in any front passenger seat. The force of a deploying airbag SRS may cause serious injury or death. Please see the Owner’s Manual for further instructions.

EPA Fuel Milage MGP (city / highway)

4x2 Reg. Cab4x2 Xtracab4x2 S-RunnerPreRunner Reg. CabPreRunner XtracabPreRunner Double Cab4x4 Reg.Cab4x4 Xtracab4x4 Double Cab
5-speed manual4-cylinder22 / 2522 / 25----18 / 2118 / 21-
V6--18 / 22----17 / 19-
4-speed automatic4-cylinder22 / 2522 / 25-19 / 2219 / 2219 / 2218 / 2118 / 2117 / 19
V6----17 / 1917 / 19-17 / 19-

Get a Price Quoteon a 2003 Toyota Tacoma.
Sours: http://www.new-cars.com/2003/toyota/toyota-tacoma-specs.html

PreRunner V6 4x2 Double-Cab 121.9 in. WB
2003 Toyota Tacoma Specs

Interior
Front head room39 "
Rear head room38 "
Front shoulder room54 "
Rear shoulder room54 "
Front hip room50 "
Rear hip room51 "
Front leg room42.8 "
Rear leg room33.7 "
Standard seating5
Exterior
Length202.3 "
Body width70.1 "
Body height67.5 "
Wheelbase121.9 "
Ground clearance10.0 "
Curb3,475 lbs.
Gross weight5,100 lbs.
Fuel
Fuel tank capacity18.5 gal.
EPA mileage estimates17 City / 19 Hwy
Performance
Base engine size3.4 liters
Base engine typeV-6
Horsepower190 hp
Horsepower rpm4,800
Torque220 lb-ft.
Torque rpm3,600
Payload1,625 lbs.
Maximum towing capacity5,000 lbs.
Drive typerear-wheel
Turning radius20.0 ''
Show More
Please consider allowing Autoblog.

Hi! We notice you're using an ad blocker. Please consider allowing Autoblog.

We get it. Ads can be annoying. But ads are also how we keep the garage doors open and the lights on here at Autoblog - and keep our stories free for you and for everyone. And free is good, right? If you'd be so kind as to allow our site, we promise to keep bringing you great content. Thanks for that. And thanks for reading Autoblog.

Here's how to disable adblocking on our site.

  • Click on the icon for your Adblocker in your browser. A drop down menu will appear.
  • Select the option to run ads for autoblog.com, by clicking either "turn off for this site", "don't run on pages on this domain", "allow this site" or similar. The exact text will differ depending on the actual application you have running.
  • Refresh the Autoblog page you were viewing. Done!

Hey again!

You still haven't turned off your adblocker or allowed our site. It only takes a few seconds.

You must be logged in to perform that action.

Sours: https://www.autoblog.com/buy/2003-Toyota-Tacoma-PreRunner_V6__4x2_Double_Cab_121.9_in._WB/specs/
  1. Walmart great value
  2. Lavida massage locations
  3. Roblox cat games
  4. Door dash store

Toyota Tacoma

Acceleration Acceleration Acceleration tests are conducted on a smooth, flat pavement straightaway at the track. Time, speed, and distance measurements are taken with a precise GPS-based device that’s hooked to a data-logging computer.

0 to 60 mph 0 to 60 mph (sec.) The time in seconds that a vehicle takes to reach 60 mph from a standstill with the engine idling.

Transmission Transmission Transmission performance is determined by shifting smoothness, response, shifter action, and clutch actuation for manual transmissions.

Braking Braking The braking rating is a composite of wet and dry stopping distances and pedal feel. Braking distance is from 60 mph, with no wheels locked.

Emergency Handling Emergency Handling Several factors go into the rating, including the avoidance maneuver speed and confidence, as well as how the vehicle behaves when pushed to its limit.

Sours: https://www.consumerreports.org/cars/toyota/tacoma/2003/overview/
2003 Toyota Tacoma PreRunner Double Cab V6 TRD SR5 2WD

2003 Toyota Tacoma PreRunner Double Cab 4x2 V6 - Review


PHOTO (select to view enlarged photo)

SEE ALSO: Toyota Buyer's Guide

DRIVING DOWN THE ROAD WITH CAREY RUSS

Toyota's compact pickups have been the standard by which all others are judged since the genre achieved popularity in the 1970s. And, while compact pickups seem to be falling from favor with some manufacturers, Toyota still has a strong commitment. The Tacoma line is responsible for nearly ten percent of Toyota's American sales. Compact pickups may not be flashy, trendy items, but they still fill the bill for many people.

One reason for the Tacoma's popularity is choice. Like the full- size pickups that are the best-selling vehicles in this country, the Tacoma line gives customers plenty to choose from. There are three cab configurations - standard, extended ``Xtracab'' with rear jump seats, and the four-door Double Cab. Drivetrains are 4x2, 4x4, and the PreRunner, which puts two-wheel drive into an increased- clearance 4x4 chassis and body. Standard cabs get a four-cylinder engine, either a 142-hp 2.4-liter for the 4x2 or a 150-hp 2.7-liter for the others. Xtracabs are available with the 2.7 four or a 190-hp 3.4- liter V6, while Double Cabs are offered in PreRunner trim with the 2.7 four or the V6 or 4x4 with the V6. All in all, there are 17 varieties of Tacoma available.

Forty percent of Tacomas sold are 4x4s. But a third are PreRunners, with the Double Cab V6 the most popular PreRunner. The Double Cab also accounts for a third of total Tacoma sales. Crew cab versions of Toyota compact pickups have long been a staple in many overseas markets, but the Double Cab is different and was developed exclusively for the American market. I've just spent a week with a Double Cab V6 PreRunner and am not at all surprised by its success. It's the best combination of compact car with compact truck I've seen yet, matching the refinement expected from Toyota with versatility, practicality, and comfort. Think of it as a family car with a huge trunk and the ability to go places that few family cars should go.

APPEARANCE: As it has been since its debut in mid-1998, the PreRunner is a 4x4 Tacoma without the 4x4 hardware. It shares the 4x4's high stance and big-tire brawny look. ``Double Cab'' is Toyota's term for four full door crew cab, and it looks exactly like you would expect a crew cab Tacoma to look. At 202.9 inches, the Tacoma Double Cab is the same length as the Xtracab model. The longer cab means a shorter bed, in this case 61 inches. It's 58 inches wide above the wheel wells, and 39 inches between them. There is more useful space than in some of the other small crew cab pickups and SUV crossovers, and, with ingenuity and use of the optional roof rack, long items can be carried.

COMFORT: Life if full of compromises, and with the Double Cab the compromise is interior space and a reasonable length for maneuverability over external cargo area. If its cargo bed is shorter, a full rear seat and real-door (not ``access panel'') access mean that four or five people can fit in the same comfort as in a compact sedan like a Corolla. Of course, with the PreRunner's ground clearance, there is a little more of a step when getting in or out. In SR5 trim, it's equal to an uplevel Corolla in appointment, with comfortable manually-adjustable front bucket seats and a split- folding rear bench. Fold the rear seat for access to the tools and jack, or for secure inside storage. Interior styling is more functional than fancy, but that fits it mission well. This versatile vehicle can do the job for family transportation, recreation, and work.

SAFETY: All 2003 Tacomas have dual front airbags with a passenger-side cutoff switch, four-wheel antilock brakes, and headrests and three-point safety belts for all outboard seating positions.

ROADABILITY: Take an off-road capable Tacoma 4x4 chassis and, on my test truck, the TRD Off-Road Package suspension kit with heavy-duty springs and shocks, a larger front stabilizer bar, larger wheels and tires, and a locking differential, and ``car-like ride and handling'' will not be in the PreRunner's description. It's unashamedly a truck. Compared to a car, the ride is a little bouncy, but the springs and shocks handle the unsprung weight of the wheels and tires well, and the Double Cab configuration places more weight on the rear axle than the regular or extended cabs, for better traction. With 10 inches of clearance in standard trim, or 11.2 and a locking differential with the Off-Road Package, the PreRunner is capable of using that traction in many off-pavement situations.

PERFORMANCE: With the 190 horsepower and 220lb-ft of torque from Toyota's 3.4-liter V6 engine, power is not a problem. Don't necessarily judge by the specs. Although the power peak is at 4800 rpm and maximum torque is at 3600 rpm, the engine pulls as a truck engine should - strong right from a standstill. This, matched to a very smooth four-speed automatic transmission, makes it ideal for any sort of driving, be it city traffic, highway cruising, or forest road exploring. And if 190 horses aren't enough, a TRD-developed, factory-warranted, and EPA-approved supercharger kit is available to boost output to 260 horsepower. Standard towing capacity for the V6 is 3,500 lbs, or 5,000 lbs with the towing package.

CONCLUSIONS: The Toyota Tacoma Double Cab pickup combines the best features of a compact sedan and a compact pickup.

SPECIFICATIONS 2003 Toyota Tacoma PreRunner Double Cab 4x2 V6

Base Price $ 19,170 Price As Tested $ 24,625
Engine Type dual overhead cam 24-valve V6
Engine Size 3.4 liters / 206 cu. in.
Horsepower 190 @ 4800 rpm
Torque (lb-ft) 220 @ 3600 rpm
Transmission 4-speed automatic
Wheelbase / Length 121.9 in. / 202.9 in. Curb
Weight 3,475 lbs.
Pounds Per Horsepower 18.3
Fuel Capacity 18.5 gal.
Fuel Requirement 87 octane unleaded gasoline
Tires P265/70 TR16 BF
Goodrich Rugged Trail T/A
Brakes, front/rear vented disc / drum, antilock standard
Suspension, front/rear independent double wishbone with coil springs / solid axle with leaf springs
Ground clearance 11.2 inches
Drivetrain front engine, rear-wheel drive

PERFORMANCE EPA Fuel Economy - miles per gallon city / highway / observed 17 / 20 / 18 0 to 60 mph est 10 sec Towing capacity 3,500 lbs

OPTIONS AND CHARGES
Roof Rack $ 220
Convenience package - includes: power windows, doorlocks, keyless entry, glove box and front personal lamps, cruise control, sliding rear window with privacy glass $ 1,650
Rear seat back cargo net $ 20
Running boards & mudguards $ 315
SR5 & chrome package - includes: chrome-plated rear bumper, tach & trip meters, AM/FM/cass/CD 6-speaker audio, air conditioning, digital clock $ 1,505
TRD Offroad package - includes: offroad suspension, P265/70R16 BF Goodrich tires, 16" alloy wheels, overfenders, center console box, differential lock $ 1,170 Carpet floor mats $ 87 Bedliner $ 299 VIP-RS3200 security system $ 249 Delivery charge $ 510 Extra value package MSRP discount ($ 570)

Sours: https://www.theautochannel.com/news/2003/09/11/168495.html

Tacoma v6 2003

Toyota Tacoma

Motor vehicle

The Toyota Tacoma is a pickup truck manufactured in Mexico and the United States by the Japanese automobile manufacturer Toyota since 1995. The first-generation Tacoma, model years 1995 through 2004, was classified as a compact pickup. The second generation, model years 2005 through 2015, and third generation, in production since 2015, are classified as midsized pickups and are produced in the U.S. and Mexico. The Tacoma was Motor Trend's Truck of the Year for 2005.

As of 2015, the Toyota Tacoma is sold in the United States, Canada, Mexico, Costa Rica,[1] Bolivia, Bermuda, and the French territory of New Caledonia.

First generation (N140/N150/N160/N170/N190; 1995)[edit]

Motor vehicle

First generation (N140/N150/N160/N170/N190)
01-04 Toyota Tacoma.jpg
ProductionJanuary 1995 — August 2004
Model years1995—2004
AssemblyUnited States: Fremont, California (NUMMI)
Designer
  • Kevin Hunter (1991, 1992)[2]
  • Yusuke Fukushima (second facelift: 1998)
Related
Engine
Power output
  • 142 hp (144 PS; 106 kW) (2.4)
  • 150 hp (152 PS; 112 kW) (2.7)
  • 190 hp (193 PS; 142 kW) (3.4)
Transmission
Wheelbase
  • Regular Cab: 103.3 in (2,624 mm)
  • Xtracab/Double Cab: 121.9 in (3,096 mm)
Length
  • 1995–97 Regular Cab 2WD: 174.8 in (4,440 mm)
  • Xtracab 2WD: 193.3 in (4,910 mm)
  • 1995–97 Regular Cab 4WD: 180.5 in (4,585 mm)
  • 1995–97 Xtracab 4WD: 199.0 in (5,055 mm)
  • 1998–2000 Regular Cab 4WD, 1998–2002 PreRunner Regular Cab 2WD: 183.8 in (4,669 mm)
  • 1998–2002 Xtracab 4WD & PreRunner Xtracab: 202.3 in (5,138 mm)
  • 1998–2002 Regular Cab 2WD: 184.5 in (4,686 mm)
  • 1998–2002 Xtracab 2WD: 203.1 in (5,159 mm)
  • 2003–04 Regular Cab 4WD: 184.4 in (4,684 mm)
  • 2003–04 Xtracab V6 & Double Cab: 202.9 in (5,154 mm)
Width
  • 66.5 in (1,689 mm)
  • Between wheel well: 40 in (1,016 mm)
  • 2001–02 Crew Cab: 70.1 in (1,781 mm)
  • 2003–04 Crew Cab: 70.3 in (1,786 mm)
Height
  • 2WD: 61.0–64.1 in (1549–1628 mm)
  • 4WD: 66.3–67.7 in (1684–1720 mm)
Curb weight
  • 2WD: 3155 lbs
  • 4WD: 3877 lbs

The Tacoma was introduced in the US in February 1995 (March 1995 market launch) as a replacement for the Hilux, which prior to this was marketed in the US under the name Toyota Pickup. Compared with the Hilux, the Tacoma is engineered with a greater priority on ride quality, handling, comfort, and safety over ruggedness and payload capacity. The design is intended to better suit the needs of the US and Canadian pickup truck market, where pickup trucks, particularly compact and midsized models, are often used as personal vehicles, and less exclusively for commercial, agricultural, and off-road use. The name was derived from the Coast Salish peoples' name for Mt. Rainier in Washington.[3]

Development began in 1989, following launch of the fifth-generation Toyota Pickup in late 1988 and concluded in 1994. Design work was done at Calty Design Research in California from 1990 to 1992, when Kevin Hunter's exterior design proposal was chosen in the autumn of 1991 and in final form, frozen for production in 1992. Patents for the production design were filed in Japan in April 1993 and October 28, 1993, in the United States.[4][5]

Three engines were available for the Toyota Tacoma:

  • 2.4 L four-cylinder rated at 142 hp (106 kW) and 160 lb⋅ft (217 N⋅m) of torque
  • 2.7 L four-cylinder rated at 150 hp (112 kW) and 177 lb⋅ft (240 N⋅m) of torque
  • 3.4 L V6 rated at 190 hp (142 kW) and 220 lb⋅ft (298 N⋅m) of torque

The 2.4 L gave 26 miles per US gallon (9.0 L/100 km; 31 mpg‑imp) (highway cycle, 2WD), the 2.7 L gave 20 miles per US gallon (12 L/100 km; 24 mpg‑imp) (highway cycle, 4WD), and the 3.4 L delivered 21 miles per US gallon (11 L/100 km; 25 mpg‑imp) (highway cycle, 2WD).[6]

Two-wheel drive (2WD) Tacomas (non-PreRunner models) had five-stud wheel-lug patterns and available with the 2.4-L or 3.4-L automatic and manual transmissions were available. Four-wheel drive and PreRunner Tacomas had six-stud wheel-lug patterns and were available with the 2.7-L and 3.4-L engines. All PreRunner and all Double Cab models were only available with an automatic transmission for the first generation, while the regular cab and Xtracab four-wheel drive was available with either a manual transmission or automatic transmission.

The truck's frame is fully boxed until immediately after the rear leaf spring mount bracket, where it transitions into a c-frame section. The 3.4 V6's manual transmission was an R150F, while the automatic transmission was an A340F for 4WD (Aisin code is 30-40LE) and A340E for 2WD. The aftermarket TRD supercharged 3.4-L V6 produced 254 bhp (189 kW) and 270 lb⋅ft (366 N⋅m).[7] From 1997 on, the regular cabs were only available with a 2.4-L or a 2.7-L four-cylinder engine. The TRD Off-Road package was introduced in 1998. This package added a locking rear differential and was only available to PreRunner and four-wheel drive models that were equipped with a V6.

In its first few years of production, the Tacoma sold very well, attracting many young buyers. The first-generation Tacoma underwent a minor headlight upgrade from recessed to flush headlights in October 1996 on 2WD models and a total of two cosmetic facelifts: the first in July 1997 and the second in October 2000. The facelifts mainly entailed grilles (model year 1998 and 2001) and tailgate badging and emblems (MY1998). Mechanical changes included a switch to distributorless ignitions (coil-on-plug) in 1996 and in 1997 longer rear leaf springs. A passenger-side air bag was added in July 1997, and the driver's-side air bag (standard from 1995 launch) was "depowered". Most 4x4 models came with Toyota's Automatic Differential Disconnect system after the 2000 model year.

The PreRunner model was introduced for the 1998 model year. The PreRunner is a 2WD that shares the same taller suspension and lug pattern as the four-wheel drive. Along with the four-wheel drive model, it was also available with the TRD Off-Road Package that included a locking rear differential, also introduced in 1998.

Designed through 1998 (by Yusuke Fukushima) as part of the MY2001 facelift (patented on September 22, 1998, at Japan Patent Office under #0890798) was a new crew cab (four-door) model added to the lineup in October 2000. The crew cab, officially dubbed as the Double Cab model, featured four doors and Tokico gas shocks, while the extended cabs still opened with two doors and used Bilstein shocks. The extended cab featured a 6 ft (1.8 m) bed, while the crew cab featured a 5-foot-5-inch (1.65 m) bed. Many customers were upset with small crew cab beds, but most competitors shared this shortcoming.[8]

In October 2000, along with the front facelift, Toyota had also unveiled an S-Runner trim package that included the 3.4-liter V6 engine. It came with 16-inch (410 mm) alloy wheels, and a five-speed manual transmission with Tokico gas shocks. Only 800 were produced each month from September 2000 to August 2004. By 2003, the Tacoma had gained 16.5% sales from its previous years. The Tacoma's popularity only increased in the next few years. By 2004, it was ahead of the Nissan Frontier, and Dodge Dakota, but still 2.2% behind in sales to the Ford Ranger.

In 2008, Toyota proactively announced a 15-year, unlimited-mileage corrosion warranty for 1995–2000 model years due to inadequate rustproofing and frame corrosion issues affecting over 800,000 Tacomas. Toyota will either repair the frame or buy back the truck for 1.5 times its KBB retail value.[9][10] This was later extended to include 2001–2004 model years, but in these cases when a frame was found to be rusty to the point of perforation, the frame is replaced with a new one instead of a buy back.[11]

On November 21, 2012, Toyota recalled about 150,000 Tacoma midsized pickup trucks from the model years 2001 to 2004 that were sold primarily in 20 cold-weather U.S. states. The recall involves the spare tire and how it could fall off.[12]

  • 1995–1997 Toyota Tacoma 4WD

  • 1998–2000 Tacoma Xtracab 2WD

  • 1998–2000 Tacoma Xtracab 4WD

  • 2001–2004 Tacoma Regular Cab

Production Colors[13]Model years
Black Metallic (204)96 to 99
Black Sand Pearl (209)00 to 04
Cardinal Red (3H7)95 to 97 and 99 to 00
Cobalt Blue Pearl (8K6)95 to 97
Cool Steel Metallic (926)98
Copper Canyon Mica (3M1)98
Evergreen Pearl (751)95 to 98
Horizon Blue Metallic (8N1)99 to 00
Imperial Jade Mica (6Q7)99 to 04
Impulse Red Pearl (3P1)01 to 04
Lavender Steel Metallic (926)97
Lunar Mist Metallic (1C8)00 to 04
Mystic Bronze (M10)01 to 04
Mystic Gold Metallic (4P7)01 to 04
Mystic Purple Mica (938)98 to 99
Natural White (056)99 to 00
Paradise Blue Metallic (754)95 to 97
Pewter Pearl (196)95 to 96
Radiant Red (3L5)01 to 04
Satin Black Metallic (205)95
Sierra Beige Metallic (4M4)95 to 00
Sunfire Red Pearl (3K4)95 to 00
Super White (040)01 to 04
Surfside Green Mica (6P4)98 to 99
White/Super White (045)95 to 98

Second generation (N220/N240/N250/N260/N270; 2004)[edit]

Motor vehicle

Second generation (N220/N240/N250/N260/N270)
2009 Toyota Tacoma -- NHTSA.jpg
ProductionAugust 2004 – August 2015
Model years2005–2015
Assembly
Designer
LayoutFront engine, rear-wheel drive/four-wheel drive
Related
Engine
Power output
  • 159 hp (161 PS; 119 kW) (2.7)
  • 236 hp (239 PS; 176 kW) (4.0)
Transmission
  • 4-speed automatic
  • 5-speed automatic
  • 5-speed manual
  • 6-speed manual
Wheelbase
  • Regular Cab 2WD: 109.4 in (2,779 mm)
  • Regular Cab 4WD & PreRunner: 110.0 in (2,794 mm)
  • Access Cab: 127.8 in (3,246 mm)/127.2 in (3,231 mm)
  • Double Cab Long Bed: 140.9 in (3,579 mm)
Length
  • Regular Cab: 190.4 in (4,836 mm)
  • Access Cab: 208.1 in (5,286 mm)
  • Double Cab Short Bed: 208.1 in (5,286 mm)
  • Double Cab Long Bed: 221.3 in (5,621 mm)
Width
  • 2WD Extended: 74.6 in (1,895 mm)
  • 2WD Regular: 72.2 in (1,834 mm)
  • 4WD: 74.7 in (1,897 mm)
  • X-Runner: 74.0 in (1,880 mm)
Height
  • Extended Cab & 4WD Regular: 69.9 in (1,775 mm)
  • Double Cab: 70.1 in (1,781 mm)
  • Regular Cab 2WD: 65.7 in (1,669 mm)
  • 2005–06 X-Runner: 65.2 in (1,656 mm)
  • 2007–Present X-Runner: 72.2 in (1,834 mm)
Curb weight3,550–4,220 lb (1,610–1,914 kg)[16]

In 2000, Toyota began development of the second generation Tacoma under chief engineer Chikuo Kubota.[17] The majority of development work was handled by Hino in Japan. Designers Shigeya Hattori and Hideo Karikomi of Hino, won the internal design competition in 2001. Final designs were frozen for production in 2002 and patents filed on July 3, 2003, with test mules being tested from early 2003. Prototypes were built later in 2003, with development ending in the second quarter of 2004.[18]

On February 4, 2004 at the Chicago Auto Show, Toyota unveiled a bigger and more powerful Tacoma. Launched on October 18, 2004 as a 2005 model, this new Tacoma was available in eighteen different configurations, that included three cab configurations, four transmissions, two engines, and two bed lengths. The three cab configurations consist of regular cab, access cab, and double cab. The transmissions come in 4-speed automatic, 5-speed automatic, 5-speed manual, and 6-speed manual. Beds are: 6 ft (1.8 m) long bed, and 5 ft (1.5 m) short bed. The Tacoma's 4.0-liter 1GR-FE V6 took the place of the original 3.4-liter 5VZ-FE V6. The new V6 had many enhancements, such as a tow rating of 6,500 lb (2,948 kg), and a payload capacity of 1,650 lb (748 kg). It produces 236 horsepower (176 kW) and 266 lb⋅ft (361 N⋅m) of torque. The smaller, but all-new 2.7-liter 2TR-FE 4-cylinder alternative in less expensive models is rated at 159 hp (119 kW) and 180 lb⋅ft (244 N⋅m). of torque.

Toyota also introduced an X-Runner trim, which replaces the slow selling S-Runner trim from the previous generation. The X-Runner features the 1GR-FE paired to a six-speed manual transmission, 18 in (457 mm) alloy wheels, is lowered two inches from the factory and included an X-Brace suspension package. Toyota also included a Down-Hill Assist Control (DAC) and Hill-Start Assist Control (HAC), with models that were equipped with the optional Toyota Racing Development (TRD) Off-Road package. DAC automatically applies braking during downhill descents while HAC prevents the vehicle from rolling backwards on hills. A rear locking differential, or limited-slip differential were also some optional features. Every Tacoma was manufactured with a composite inner bed that includes a deck rail system with four tie down cleats, hook-pins, storage boxes. TRD package equipped Tacomas also feature an in-bed 115 V/400 W AC power outlet. The tie down cleats are rated to hold up to 220 lb (100 kg).

The 2006 model Tacoma was a bit different from the 2005 model. The 2006 model made some options standard. Toyota also added 2 new interior colors for the 2007 model year. 2008 models are carry-ons from 2007. For 2009 safety features were added and the Tacoma no longer offers a mechanical limited slip differential rather an open differential which uses individual wheel braking to simulate a mechanical LSD or "Auto-LSD". TRD off-road models continue to come equipped with a locking rear differential. The second generation Tacomas were assembled in Tijuana, Mexico and Fremont, California while the plastic/composite beds were all built in Mexico. After the bankruptcy of GM, GM ended its joint venture with Toyota. Toyota, needing additional production volume at its Texas and Mississippi plants, ended Corolla and Tacoma production at the Fremont plant.[19] In 2010 all Tacoma production was moved to Toyota's Texas plant in San Antonio alongside the Tundra. This brought a total of approximately 1,000 new jobs to San Antonio.

A minor facelift came for 2009, including a slightly revised grille on some models, new LED taillamps, and on the X-Runner, TRD Offroad and TRD Sport models includes smoked headlamp trim. Auxiliary audio input now comes standard. The Access/Double Cab trucks have two new ceiling mounted speakers and available backup monitor. Four new exterior colors are also added to the Tacoma.

The 2012 model year refresh featured a restyled front bumper, headlights, grille, hood, new interior and a shark fin antenna for the SiriusXM satellite radio. The 2013 model year comes with touch screen audio system and removes the shark fin antenna and SiriusXM radio capability unless the optional Entune package is installed. 2014 models came with a new SR trim and for 2015 models the regular cab model was discontinued.

In November 2016, Toyota USA settled a class action suit over frame rust, agreeing to inspect and if necessary replace rusted frames on 2005–2010 model year Tacomas, 2007–2008 MY Tundras, and 2005–2008 MY Sequoias in the US and its territories.[20]

  • 2009 model year Tacoma extended cab (US)

  • 2010 model year Tacoma double cab long bed V6 (US)

  • 2012 model year Tacoma extended cab 4-cylinder (US)

  • 2006 model year Tacoma Interior

Safety and structural integrity[edit]

The Tacoma comes standard with anti-lock brakes, brake assist, and electronic brakeforce distribution. For 2008, a rollover sensor was added which would deploy the side curtain airbags in the event of rollover in Tacomas equipped with the optional side airbags. Beginning with the 2009 model year, all Tacomas feature Toyota's Star Safety System which added Vehicle Stability Control and traction control. Front row side torso airbags and side curtain airbags for both rows also become standard as well as active head restraints.[21][22]

Given the smaller size of pickup trucks in the Tacoma's category, crash testing for these sized trucks lags with how well most full size trucks perform. However, in an Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) test of the Tacoma and other small trucks, only the side airbag equipped Tacoma received the highest overall rating of "Good" in the side impact test.[23] The Tacoma also is rated "Good" in the frontal offset crash test.[24] In 2009 with the active head restraints the Tacoma is given the IIHS's Top Safety Pick award.

TRD packages[edit]

The Tacoma is offered in two TRD packages: Sport and Off-Road. The Sport is targeted more towards improved on-road performance, while the Off-Road is more geared towards the off-road enthusiast. Both are available in 2WD or 4WD, with rear electronic locking differential available only in the Off-Road model. Both variants come with TRD-specific seats, and 400-w AC power inverters mounted in the bed. A TRD supercharger for the 1GR-FE was a dealer-installed option. TRD offered a cold-air intake and cat-back exhaust system through Toyota dealerships. Also available are TRD cosmetic accessories such as aluminum front skid plate, along with shift knobs (A/T and M/T), radiator cap, oil filler cap, and exhaust tip. TRD also sold seat covers for these Tacomas, but only fit the 2005–08 models (09-15 have airbags in the seats, 2005–08 do not).[26]

The TRD Sport package sells in two levels. The first level has a color-matched grille, color-matched front/rear bumpers/door handles/mirrors, and hood with nonfunctional scoop, Bilstein shocks/struts, stainless steel exhaust tip, and aluminum 17-in wheels with 265/65R17 tires. The second level includes the above and adds a towing package (oil and transmission coolers, fan clutch) and heavy-duty high output alternator and battery. The 2005–08 model years came with a mechanical limited-slip differential. The 2009–15 model years have an open differential with a brake-assisted "automatic limited slip" rear differential, similar to a VSC system.[26]

The basic TRD Off-Road package includes none of the color-matched body parts (black door handles/mirrors, chrome bumper/grille). Different from the off-road package, the Technology Package has color-matched body parts, aluminum 16-in wheels, Bilstein shocks, skid plates, and electronic locking rear differential but does not include the hood scoop from the Sport models. The off-road package included certain features that are useful for off-roading, such as those mentioned earlier, while the Technology Package features include A-TRAC (2009–15), Hill Descent assist (automatic transmission only) and Hill Start assist (manual transmission only). Progressive-rate springs are included, and smaller-diameter sway bars compared to the Sport package, which gives the Off-Road more wheel articulation and a smoother ride, but allows for more body roll. The towing package upgrades the battery, alternator, and fan clutch, and includes oil/transmission coolers (same as the Sport). All-terrain tires (265/70R16) and a heavy duty front tow hook complete the package.[26]

TRD Extreme or T/X Baja[edit]

From model years 2011 to 2014, the Tacoma was offered in one of 1500 of the T/X BAJA package. Package includes upgraded lifted suspension with Eibach springs and TRD Bilstein coil-overs in the front and TRD Bilstein reservoir shocks in the rear with an additional leaf spring. The bead-lock style wheels are also added wrapped in BF Goodrich All-terrain tires. The BAJA model also include a stainless steel TRD exhaust. The iconic BAJA shift knob is also available for the six-speed manual transmission models.[27]

TRD Pro[edit]

The TRD Pro package was offered for 2015 models.[28] Based on the TRD Off Road, the Pro package added a 2" front lift with Bilstein 2.5-inch front shocks and 2.0-inch rear shocks with remote reservoirs for extra wheel travel, BFGoodrich all-terrain tires on 16-inch black and silver bead-lock-style wheels, and TRD cat-back exhaust system.[29] Cosmetic upgrades included the scooped Sport hood, black badges, blackout lighting elements, a TRD Pro matte-black grille with TOYOTA lettering, and various TRD-badged interior parts.[30] About 1200 TRD Pro Tacomas were made.[31]

Ironman edition[edit]

In 2008, an "Ironman" edition was released, named after Ivan "Ironman" Stewart.[32] The engine output was increased to 304 hp (227 kW) and 334 ft⋅lb (453 N⋅m) with the addition of the TRD Supercharger and Magnaflow exhaust.

X-Runner[edit]

2005–2008 model year Tacoma X-RunnerAccess cab

The Toyota X-Runner was a limited production sport model. Although it utilizes the standard 4.0L and 6-speed manual from other Tacomas, the X-runner uses lowered double-wishbone suspension, Bilstein shocks and frame x-bracing.

The X-Runner is only available in three colors per year, and only five colors total. For the 2005 to 2008 model years, the X-Runner was available in Speedway Blue, Radiant Red and Black Sand Pearl. 2009 exchanged Radiant Red for Barcelona Red Metallic and Black Sand Pearl for Black. For the 2012 model year facelift, Speedway Blue became Nautical Blue Metallic and then Blue Ribbon Metallic for 2014/2015. The X-Runner was discontinued in the mainland US after the 2013 model year.[33] The X-Runner was last offered in Canada for the 2014 model year[34] and in Hawaii (USA) for the 2014/2015 model years.[34]

Key differences between the X-Runner and the other packages include tweaks to the suspension, hood scoop, ground effects kit, driving lights, sports wheel and tires, and a 3.15 final drive ratio (3.73 for V6 PreRunner and 4X4). Toyota added a rear-mounted X-Brace to stiffen up the rear end (hence the name X-Runner). The chassis was further stiffened by adding two more support braces to the frame. An optional big brake kit by TRD is also available on the X-Runner; which consists of a 332 mm slotted rotor and 4 piston caliper. The BBK (big brake kit) was designed by StopTech. To further its track and sport appeal, TRD also offered a dealer-installed and warrantied roots-style supercharger which raised the power from 236 to 300 hp (176 to 224 kW) and the torque was raised from 266 to 345 lbf⋅ft (361 to 468 N⋅m). A factory TRD composite spoiler was also an option but originals are rare. The X-runner comes only with an Aisin RA60 6-speed manual transmission produced by Aisin Seiki Co.[35]

Production numbers are unknown but it is believed roughly 3,000 X-runners were made each model year.

Third generation (N300; 2015)[edit]

Motor vehicle

Third generation (N300)
2016 Toyota Tacoma TRD Sport Access Cab 3.5L front 5.14.19.jpg

2016 Toyota Tacoma TRD Sport Access Cab (GRN300)

ProductionAugust 2015 – present[36]
Model years2016–present
Assembly
LayoutFront engine, rear-wheel drive/four-wheel drive
Related
Engine
Power output
  • 159 hp (161 PS; 119 kW) (2.7)
  • 278 hp (282 PS; 207 kW) (3.5)
Transmission
  • 5-speed manual (2016/17)
  • 6-speed automatic
  • 6-speed manual (RC62F)
Wheelbase
  • Access Cab (Long Bed only): 127.4 in (3,236 mm)
  • Double Cab Short Bed: 127.4 in (3,236 mm)
  • Double Cab Long Bed: 140.6 in (3,571 mm)[37]
Length
  • Access Cab (Long Bed only): 212.3 in (5,392 mm)
  • Double Cab Short Bed: 212.3 in (5,392 mm)
  • Double Cab Long Bed: 225.5 in (5,728 mm)[38]
Width74.4–75.2 in (1,890–1,910 mm)
Height70.6 in (1,793 mm)
Curb weight4,425–4,480 lb (2,007–2,032 kg)

The new Tacoma was officially unveiled at the January 2015 Detroit Auto Show with United States sales launch following on September 10, 2015.[39][40]

The truck has a new exterior profile taking styling cues from the 2014 model year 4Runner SUV and the 2014 model year Tundra pickup, with a larger grille and new projector-beam headlamps. The tailgate and bed were redesigned and featured a debossed Tacoma logo as well as an infused spoiler. New character lines were also observed on the truck as well as an air dam in front of the vehicle.

Toyota offers a 2.7 liter I4 engine paired with a 5-speed manual (MY2016-17) or 6-speed automatic transmission, and a 3.5 liter V6 engine paired with a 6-speed manual or 6-speed automatic transmission. The 3.5 V6 can run on a simulated Atkinson cycle using VVT-iW, and feature Toyota's D-4S system which allows it to switch from port injection to direct injection based on driving conditions. The 2.7 liter delivers 120 kW (161 hp) of power at 5200 rpm and 246 N⋅m (181 lb⋅ft) of torque at 3800 rpm, while the 3.5 liter delivers 207 kW (278 hp) of power at 6000 rpm and 359 N⋅m (265 lb⋅ft) of torque at 4600 rpm. EPA-estimated city/highway/combined mpg for the 4x2 automatic is 19/24/21 and 18/22/20 for the 4x4 automatic. Based on the SAE J2807 tow guidelines the Tacoma can tow up to 6,800 lb (3,100 kg) with the added tow package.[41] In addition to this, Toyota updated the truck's frame by adding more high-strength steel in order to increase the truck's rigidity and to drop weight. The body is also constructed using ultra-high-strength steel that was integrated using a new hot stamping process that reduces weight. Toyota also updated the suspensions, rear differentials, and rear axle to improve the truck's road manners while still keeping it off-road capable.

The truck is available in 6 trims: base SR, mid-level SR5, TRD Off-Road, TRD Sport, Limited, and range-topping TRD Pro. The truck is offered in Access Cab and Double Cab configurations with long or short bed sizes. The Regular Cab model was not carried over for the new generation pickup as it was discontinued in 2012. The interior of the pickup has been changed as well. Using a handlebar theme, Toyota made the interior of the Tacoma more luxurious and added a larger touchscreen display as well as a new instrument panel. Soft-touch materials also replaced the previous generations hard plastics. A leather option was added.[42] Toyota has also used an acoustic windshield, better insulated doors, as well as more weather stripping to reduce road and wind noise. For the first time Toyota will offer dual climate control in the Tacoma.

Unlike the 2nd generation models, the steering wheel controls in the 2016 and 2017 models had reduced functionality, and therefore impaired convenience when attempting to browse phone Contacts / Favorite Contacts. The steering wheel D-pad controls are no longer linked to the Entune system for the purposes of browsing and selecting contacts. Instead, the driver must rely on voice controls, or reaching over to make adjustments to the Entune system to browse and select the appropriate contact in order to place a phone call. Furthermore, D-pad controls no longer offer the ability to scroll through lists of songs during USB or Bluetooth music playback. The driver must use the touch screen to select new albums/artists/songs. These limitations were removed for the 2018 model year onward.

The TRD Off-Road trim models feature an all-new terrain select mode which allows the driver to choose between different types of terrain such as, loose rock, mud, and sand. Toyota also announced a new CRAWL mode that will allow the driver to steer the truck in tough terrain while the truck manages braking and acceleration by itself. In addition to this the truck also features a moon-roof, key-less entry, Qi Wireless phone charging capability, easy lower tailgate, blind-spot monitoring system, backup camera (standard) and a mounted GoPro holder (standard).[43]

Toyota also introduced a TRD Pro version in late 2016 for the 2017 model year, which comes with FOX-patented Internal Bypass shocks, TRD Pro catback exhaust, TRD Pro skid plate, Rigid Industries LED fog lights, and heritage inspired 'TOYOTA' grille. The 2017 model year TRD Pro was only available in the double cab short bed configuration, with either a manual or automatic gear box in Barcelona Red Metallic, Super White, or Cement. Black leather with red accents and stitching is the only available interior option. For the 2018 model year TRD Pro, Midnight Black Metallic and Cavalry Blue are new available exterior colors, with Barcelona Red Metallic and Cement discontinued.

The Tacoma's transition to its third generation took place while the segment is growing. In 2014, the San Antonio plant built 105,796 Tacomas and the Baja plant built 71,399 for a total of 177,195. In 2015, the San Antonio plant built 110,911 and Baja built 82,328 for a total of 193,239 built.[44] In 2016, 191,673 Tacomas were sold in the US and Canada (along with 115,489 Tundras also built in San Antonio)[45] and, with the mid size segment up overall, the San Antonio plant was running costlier extra Saturday shifts to keep up with demand, running at 125 percent of projected plant capacity. The 2016 and 2017 model year double-cab short-bed Tacomas are currently made in Tijuana (VINs starting in 3) and all other Tacoma configurations are made in San Antonio (VINs starting in 5). Toyota USA announced it intended to increase production at the Tijuana plant in 2018 from about 100,000 to 160,000 Tacomas.[46]

2020 facelift[edit]

For the 2020 model year, the Tacoma received a facelift.[47][48][49]

In addition to the exterior facelift, there were new added technologies inside. These include Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and Amazon Alexa capability. On the SR5 model and higher, there is a power-adjustable driver's seat and on the Tacoma Limited Double Cab, there's a new Panoramic View Monitor for 360-degree bird's eye views of the truck's immediate surroundings.[50][51]

TRD Lift Kit[edit]

In January 2021, the Tacoma TRD Lift Kit was made available as a dealer-installed option for 2020 and newer Tacoma models. The kit includes Bilstein shocks fitted with TRD red dust boots and "Tuned by TRD" graphics. Total frame ground clearance increases by 1.7 inches with the suspension lift kit.[52]

  • 2020 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro

Toyota Racing Development[edit]

In 1998, Toyota added a new Toyota Racing Development (TRD) off-road package. The package includes off-road tires, 16-inch alloy wheels, TRD dampers, a locking rear differential and the TRD graphics.[26]

In 2001, Toyota introduced a TRD sport package on the Tundra full-size pickup. This package was introduced in 2005 for the Tacoma at the same time as the release of the newly redesigned Tacoma.[53]

TRD supercharger[edit]

Toyota Racing Development offered a TRD supercharger for the FJ Cruiser and Tacoma equipped with 4.0-liter V6 engine, available through Toyota dealerships. This supercharger was co-developed with Magnuson Superchargers. When installed by a professional dealer, it would not void any warranties on a vehicle. The supercharger increases the Tacoma's power output to 304 hp (227 kW) from the original 236 hp (176 kW), and the torque output to 334 lb⋅ft (453 N⋅m) and is now out of production.[54]

This all-new TRD supercharger is compatible on all 2005 through 2015 model year Toyota Tacoma trucks, and 2007 through 2009 model year FJ Cruiser SUV.[55] This supercharger system features Eaton roots-type rotating components in a one-piece integral manifold, iridium spark plugs, and a five-rib serpentine drive belt system. It produces about 6 psi (0.41 atm; 41,000 Pa) of boost pressure.

The supercharger, when installed by an authorized Scion or Toyota dealer, has the same warranty as powertrain, five years or 60,000 miles (97,000 km), or the balance of the new car warranty, whichever is greater. When not installed by an authorized dealer, the supercharger is covered by a 12-month, 12,000-mile (19,000 km) parts-only warranty. The manufacturer's suggested retail price of the TRD supercharger is $4500, not including installation.

The TRD supercharger program was discontinued for all vehicles, including Tacoma, as of June 2015.[56]

Back To The Future Tacoma Concept[edit]

On October 21, 2015, Toyota and Universal Pictures celebrated the 30th anniversary of the Back to the Future (franchise) with a Toyota Tacoma Concept that was inspired by the original Toyota pickup that Toyota created for Back to the Future. The 2016 Tacoma 4WD was recreated using the same features and black color paint trim, KC HiLite driving lamps (modified with LED lighting), modified headlights and taillights (matching the 1985 version), the Toyota badging to the truck's tailgate, as well as the same D-4S fuel injection, and the 1985-inspired mudflaps. The only difference between the 1985 original and the 2016 concept is the tires: Goodyear was featured in the 1985 film, while BF Goodrich is used on the concept. The concept also did not have a solid front axle like the original 1985 Pickup. Toyota notes that this is a one-off concept as there are no plans to offer it as a package or level trim.[57]

Sales[edit]

Calendar year US Canada
2000 147,295[58]
2001 161,983[59]
2002 151,960[60]
2003 154,154[61]
2004 152,932[61]
2005 168,831[62]
2006 178,351[63]
2007 173,238[64]
2008 144,655[65]
2009 111,824[66]
2010 106,198[67]
2011 110,705[67]
2012 141,365[68]9,904[69]
2013 159,485[70]10,400[69]
2014 155,041[71]9,973[69]
2015 179,562[72]11,772[69]
2016 191,631[73]12,618[69]
2017 198,124[74]12,454[69]
2018 245,659[75]13,878[69]
2019 248,810[69]12,536[69]
2020 238,806[76]16,946[69]

References[edit]

  1. ^"Toyota Tacoma – Costa Rica". Toyotacr.com. Retrieved 2020-07-07.
  2. ^"United States Patent: D357213". US Patent & Trademark Office Database. 1995-04-11. Archived from the original on 2016-01-09. Retrieved 2015-11-09.
  3. ^"What do the different Toyota model names mean?". Toyota.com. Retrieved 2015-11-09.
  4. ^"United States Patent: D336266". US Patent & Trademark Office Database. 1993-06-08. Archived from the original on 2016-01-09. Retrieved 2015-11-09.
  5. ^Kane, Suzanne (2012-11-27). "2001–2004 Toyota Tacoma Pickups Recalled In Cold Weather States". The Car Connection. Retrieved 2015-11-09.
  6. ^"1997 Toyota Truck Fuel Economy". Fueleconomy.gov. Retrieved 2010-10-17.
  7. ^"Carson Toyota TRD Parts, Replacement parts and accessories for Southern California". Retrieved 2012-06-17.
  8. ^"Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-11-28. Retrieved 2016-04-04.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  9. ^"Toyota Vehicles : Toyota Announces Customer Support Program For 1995–2000 Tacoma Pickups / Toyota" (Press release). US: Toyota. 2008-03-07. Retrieved 2009-12-12.
  10. ^Jensen, Christopher (2008-05-07). "Toyota Offers to Buy Back Rusty Tacomas". Wheels.blogs.nytimes.com. Retrieved 2009-12-12.
  11. ^"What to know about rust and corrosion recalls on Toyota trucks and SUVs". MoneySense. 2020-01-02. Retrieved 2021-04-04.
  12. ^"Toyota recalls 2001–2004 model year Tacoma pickup trucks". Reuters. 2012-11-21. Retrieved 2013-02-25.
  13. ^"Color Galleries". Toyota Reference. Retrieved 2014-10-20.
  14. ^U.S. Patent D509772
  15. ^U.S. Patent D646206
  16. ^Robinson, Aaron (October 2004). "Toyota Tacoma Double Cab SR5 4x4 V-6 – Road Test". Car and Driver. US. Retrieved 2017-02-19.
  17. ^Bostelaar, Robert (2011-08-10). "Road test: 2005 Toyota Tacoma". Driving. Retrieved 2014-06-04.
  18. ^"Toyota Tacoma". Car and Driver. Retrieved 2014-06-04.
  19. ^Crawley, David Bailey, John (2009-08-28). "Toyota to end California plant production". Reuters. Retrieved 2021-04-04.
  20. ^Truett, Richard (2016-11-16). "Toyota frame rust settlement could cost the company $3.4 billion". Autoweek. US. Retrieved 2016-11-23.
  21. ^"Most Small Pickups 'Dismal' In Crash Test – Toyota Rates Best Among 5 Tested". KCRA.com. 2008-07-24. Archived from the original on 2012-02-22. Retrieved 2008-08-03.
  22. ^"Toyota Motor North America Reports December 2017, Year-End Sales"(PDF) (Press release). US: Toyota. Archived from the original(PDF) on 2011-06-15.
  23. ^"IIHS-HLDI: Toyota Tacoma". Iihs.org. 2009-10-22. Retrieved 2009-12-12.
  24. ^"IIHS-HLDI: Toyota Tacoma". Iihs.org. 2009-11-18. Retrieved 2009-12-12.
  25. ^"2006 Toyota Tacoma Regular Cab". Safercar.gov. Retrieved 2013-05-14.
  26. ^ abcd"1998 off road package". Tacoma World. Retrieved 2021-04-04.
  27. ^"First Drive: 2012 Tacoma TRD T/X Baja". The Mercury News. 2012-04-20. Retrieved 2021-04-04.
  28. ^Steve Siler (13 May 2014). "2015 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro First Drive Review". Car and Driver. Retrieved 2016-04-28.
  29. ^Benson Kong (25 November 2014). "2015 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro First Test". Motor Trend. Retrieved 2016-04-28.
  30. ^Josh Sadlier. "2015 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro: First Drive Review". Autotrader. Retrieved 2016-04-28.
  31. ^Jason Udy (11 February 2016). "2017 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro First Look". Motor Trend. Retrieved 2016-04-28.
  32. ^Joseph, Noah (2008-06-23). "Toyota to offer Ironman packages for Tundra, Tacoma and FJ Cruiser". Auto Blog. Retrieved 2015-05-11.
  33. ^Ross, Jeffrey N. (2013-08-06). "Toyota Tacoma X-Runner dead". Autoblog. Retrieved 2015-11-09.
  34. ^ ab"Here's Why They Discontinued The Toyota Tacoma X-Runner". HotCars. 2020-09-01. Retrieved 2021-04-04.
  35. ^Suguayani. "Toyota Tacoma". Paint Info. Retrieved 2021-04-04.
  36. ^"Marklines".
  37. ^"2020 Toyota Tacoma Positioned to Continue Segment Leadership with Host of New Upgrades" (Press release). US: Toyota. 2019-02-07. Retrieved 2020-07-09.
  38. ^"2019 Toyota Tacoma" (Press release). US: Toyota. 2019-06-21. Retrieved 2019-06-27.
  39. ^Goreham, John (2015-09-10). "Who will be the first person to drive home the 2016 Toyota Tacoma". Torque News. Retrieved 2015-09-12.
  40. ^Schweinsberg, Christie (2019-11-20). "New Tacoma Shines Off-Road But Not a Slam-Dunk Truck". WardsAuto. US. Retrieved 2019-11-08.
  41. ^"2016 Tacoma Brochure". Toyota.com.
  42. ^"2016 Toyota Tacoma | Built for the endless weekend". www.toyota.com. Retrieved 2016-05-31.
  43. ^"Dominate Dirt…or Rocks…or Pavement in the All-New 2016 Toyota Tacoma" (Press release). US: Toyota. 2015-01-12. Retrieved 2015-01-15.
  44. ^"More Than Two Million Toyotas Built in North America in 2015 for the First Time" (Press release). US: Toyota. 2016-01-08. Archived from the original on 2016-06-22. Retrieved 2017-01-28.
  45. ^Sanchez, Edward A. (2017-01-04). "December and Full Year 2016 Truck Sales – Out With A Bang". Truck Trend. US. Retrieved 2017-01-28.
  46. ^Iliff, Laurence (2016-09-19). "Toyota Tacoma popularity leads to investment in Tijuana truck factory". Automotive News. US. Retrieved 2017-01-28.
  47. ^"2020 Toyota Tacoma Positioned to Continue Segment Leadership with Host of New Upgrades" (Press release). US: Toyota. 2019-02-17. Retrieved 2019-06-01.
  48. ^Perez, Jeff (2019-02-07). "2020 Toyota Tacoma Shows Off Subtle Facelift In Chicago". Motor1. US. Retrieved 2019-06-01.
  49. ^Panait, Mircea (2019-02-07). "2020 Toyota Tacoma Revealed At Chicago Auto Show". autoevolution. Romania. Retrieved 2019-06-01.
  50. ^Symes, Steven (2019-09-12). "Toyota Updates 2020 Tacoma". Insider Car News. US. Retrieved 2019-09-17.
  51. ^"2020 Toyota Tacoma Prices, Reviews, and Pictures | Edmunds". Edmunds.com. July 9, 2020.
  52. ^Anthony, Carl (February 17, 2021). "Toyota Tacoma TRD Lift Kit Debuts With New Bilstein Shocks & Cast-Iron Spacers". Automoblog.
  53. ^"2005 Toyota Tacoma Specs, Price, MPG & Reviews | Cars.com". Cars.com. Retrieved 2021-04-04.
  54. ^"TRD Supercharger Available for FJ Cruiser, Tacoma" (Press release). US: Toyota. 2007-10-26. Archived from the original on 2011-07-06. Retrieved 2010-09-07.
  55. ^"The 4.0L V6 SuperchargerKit". US: Toyota. Archived from the original on 2015-01-28. Retrieved 2013-09-01.
  56. ^"TRD Supercharger program discontinued". Tacoma World.
  57. ^Turkus, Brandon (2015-10-21). "Great Scott! Back To The Future Toyota Tacoma Concept is awesome". Autoblog. Retrieved 2016-03-03.
  58. ^"Toyota Sets Sales Record for Sixth Year in a Row". Theautochannel.com. Retrieved 2009-12-12.
  59. ^"Toyota Sets Sales Record for Sixth Year in a Row". Theautochannel.com. 2002-01-03. Retrieved 2019-08-03.
  60. ^"Toyota Announces Best Sales Year in Its 46-Year History, Breaks Sales Record for Eighth Year in a Row". Theautochannel.com. Retrieved 2009-12-12.
  61. ^ ab"Complete American Pickup Truck Sales Figures – 2004 Year End". GoodCarBadCar.net. 2014-02-28. Retrieved 2014-09-04.
  62. ^"Toyota Reports 2005 and December Sales". Theautochannel.com. 2006-01-04. Retrieved 2009-12-12.
  63. ^"Toyota Reports 2007 and December Sales". Theautochannel.com. 2008-01-03. Retrieved 2009-12-12.
  64. ^"December 2007 Sales Chart" (Press release). US: Toyota. 2007-12-03. Retrieved 2019-05-27.
  65. ^"Toyota Reports 2008 and December Sales". Theautochannel.com. 2009-01-05. Retrieved 2009-12-12.
  66. ^"Toyota Retail Sales (Includes Fleet & Hawaii)"(PDF) (Press release). US: Toyota. 2011-01-04. Archived from the original(PDF) on 2012-09-05. Retrieved 2013-04-15.
  67. ^ ab"Toyota Reports December 2011 and Year-End Sales" (Press release). US: Toyota. 2012-01-04. Archived from the original on 2012-04-14. Retrieved 2013-04-15.
  68. ^"December 2012 and Year-End Sales Chart" (Press release). US: Toyota. 2013-01-03. Archived from the original on 2013-01-06. Retrieved 2013-01-04.
  69. ^ abcdefghijModel. "Toyota Tacoma Sales Figures". GCBC. Retrieved 2020-03-05.
  70. ^"December 2013 and Year-End Sales Chart" (Press release). US: Toyota. 2014-01-03. Archived from the original on 2014-01-08. Retrieved 2014-01-09.
  71. ^"December 2014 and Year-End Sales Chart" (Press release). US: Toyota. 2015-01-05. Archived from the original on 2015-01-07. Retrieved 2015-01-06.
  72. ^"December 2015 and Year-End Sales Chart" (Press release). US: Toyota. 2016-01-05. Archived from the original on 2016-01-18. Retrieved 2016-01-18.
  73. ^"December 2016 and Year-End Sales Chart" (Press release). US: Toyota. 2017-01-05. Retrieved 2017-01-05.
  74. ^Smirnov, Andre (2018-01-03). "Year Wrap-Up: Who Won the 2017 Pickup Truck Sales War in the USA?". The Fast Lane Truck. US. Retrieved 2018-01-04.
  75. ^Cain, Timothy. "Toyota Tacoma Sales Figures". US: GoodCarBadCar.net. Retrieved 2019-01-04.
  76. ^"Toyota Motor North America Reports December 2020, Year-End Sales". Toyota USA Newsroom. January 5, 2021.

External links[edit]

Sours: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toyota_Tacoma
Should you buy a first gen Toyota Tacoma?

2003 Toyota Tacoma

Toyota knows what compact truck buyers want, and its Tacoma pickup delivers the goods. Toyota Tacoma boasts a heritage of solid service as a work truck along with a hard-earned reputation as a winning off-road race truck.

Toyota makes a Tacoma to fit almost any work-related or recreational pursuit. The Tacoma line starts with a simple two-wheel-drive work truck loaded with nothing but quality, durability and reliability. The line tops out with fancy four-wheel-drive models that offer features comparable to a compact sedan.

Changes for 2003 emphasize safety. All Tacoma models now stop with anti-lock brakes (ABS); while child restraint system (CRS) anchors have been added to the front passenger seats of standard Cab and Xtracab models, and to the outboard rear seats in Double Cabs.

Model Lineup

Tacoma pickups are available with standard, extended (Xtracab), and four-door cabs (Double Cab).

Base rear-wheel drive (4X2) Tacomas start at just over $12,000. Frugal in features, these are working machines powered by an economical 2.4-liter inline four-cylinder engine that will push them along for many years of reliable service.

Four-wheel-drive Tacomas come with either a 2.7-liter four-cylinder engine (starting at $16,510) or a 3.4-liter V6 ($19,720).

An SR5 option package adds air conditioning, tilt steering, variable intermittent wipers and other features. The price and content of the SR5 package varies with cab, engine, and driveline. V6 Double Cabs and V6 Xtracab 4x4s can be ordered with a similar Limited package, which includes most SR5 content plus power windows, locks and mirrors. Again the precise content depends on the body style.

A StepSide bed option ($310) features bulging rear fenders and a small step behind the doors (not available on Double Cabs).

PreRunner is a 4×2 truck with an off-road suspension. It is patterned after the specially prepared pickups used by off-road racing teams to scout or pre-run a desert race course prior to a race. PreRunners are available in standard, Xtracab, or Double Cab configurations, and with either the 2.7-liter inline-4 or 3.4-liter V6. PreRunners start at $14,015.

Xtracab S-Runner is a low-riding street sports model with a suspension tuned for handling on pavement. S-Runner comes with the 3.4-liter V6, five-speed transmission, sport seats, and color-keyed trim.

The TRD (Toyota Racing Development) off-road package can be added to 2WD PreRunner or 4WD Xtracab models. The TRD package adds Bilstein shocks, a locking rear differential, increased-rate front and rear springs, a larger stabilizer bar, P265/70R16 B.F. Goodrich tires, overfenders (color-keyed on Limited models), and special graphics.

Also available from TRD is a fully warranted, dealer-installed supercharger for the 3.4-liter V6. The TRD blower boosts output by 40 percent, from 190 to 260 horsepower.

Walkaround

Aside from an exterior makeover for 2001, the Toyota Tacoma’s appearance has changed little since it was introduced in 1995.

We’ve recently spent time in a V6-powered 4×4 Limited, an S-Runner, and in a basic four-cylinder StepSide model. The Limited and the S-Runner each had the 3.4-liter V6 and Xtracab body style. But that’s where the similarities ended.

The 4×4 Limited has a tough, off-road look to it, with big, beefy tires and enough ground clearance to hop over medium-sized rocks and stumps. The S-Runner is much lower to the ground, and is graced with bodywork add-ons that go well with its handsome five-spoke alloy wheels and low-profile tires. In fact, several people stopped to admire the S-Runner and wanted to know where they could get one.

The four-cylinder StepSide is a more modest-looking, practical truck, ready to do some work, although the StepSide body features elegant rear fenders, more shapely and less radical than on most similar retro-truck designs.

Interior Features

Toyota Tacoma’s interior is comfortable and functional.

Drivers over six feet tall will find the standard cab a mite cramped for space. The Xtracab has a little more legroom (42.8 inches versus 41.7), plus room to recline the seat.

Standard in Xtracabs is a 60/40 split bench front seat, comfortable for driver and passenger. The bucket seats in the Xtracab Limited we test-drove felt too big for the cab, giving the space a cramped feeling. But they sure were comfortable, and that lumbar support in the driver’s seat was a godsend on a long drive. The cloth trim seems to be of good quality. In the extended rear cab area there’s a little table that folds up to serve as either a cup holder or as a support for a child-restraint seat.

Double Cabs are reasonably roomy in the back-seat area. There’s lots of knee room and good headroom, but the upright seatback makes the space most suitable for short trips. Getting in and out of the back seats is awkward because it requires swinging your feet around the B-pillar.

We found the large instruments easy to read, which feature orange instrument illumination. White-faced gauges are available on some models. Controls well placed and functional. Electric rotary climate controls add a touch of convenience, and there’s a comfortable four-spoke steering wheel. An assist strap is provided on the driver’s-side windshield pillar. The Tacoma has a pull-out hand brake, which is inconvenient and seems old-fashioned. Door pockets are provided, along with two auxiliary power outlets located under the cigarette lighter, dual cup holders, a driver-side foot rest, tinted windshield glass, auto-off headlights and adjustable front seatbelt anchors.

Driving Impressions

Your experience in the Toyota Tacoma depends largely on the model and optional equipment. They drive quite a bit differently, but all do a good job in the roles for which they are designed.

The two-wheel-drive work truck rides smoothly and handles reasonably well. Off-road versions offer impressive handling and capability in the rough stuff. And for street rodders, the S-Runner is fun to drive.

Two four-cylinder engines are available. The base Tacoma 4×2 uses a 142-horsepower 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine, which compares favorably with competing four-cylinder models from Nissan, Ford and Mazda. The Toyota 2.4-liter is economical to run, with an EPA-estimated city/highway mileage of 22/25 mpg when matched with a five-speed manual transmission. For 4X4 models, Toyota offers a 150-horsepower 2.7-liter inline-4 that rates 18/21 mpg in the EPA cycle.

The V6 is available for 4×2 and 4×4 models. It delivers 190 horsepower at 4800 rpm, with 220 pounds-feet of torque at 3600 rpm. Even at that it’s still reasonably economical, with an EPA city/highway mileage rating of 18/22 for a 4×2 with a five-speed manual.

The five-speed manual transmission shifts smoothly and makes the Tacoma more fun to drive. It makes accelerating into traffic a joy.

The optional four-speed electronically controlled automatic transmission is a good match for the 3.4-liter V6. This combination offers good acceleration for passing slow-moving semi trucks on two-lane stretches of highway.

The TRD suspension developed by Toyota and its off-road racing teams does a good job of smoothing out rough ground. A Toyota Tacoma 4×4 equipped with the TRD treatment offers impressive handling on rough, primitive roads, as we found out near Big Sky, Montana. The Tacoma feels like it would go anywhere, and get there in a big hurry. The TRD suspension is fantastic, whether going slow or hauling. Even deep, bounding ruts failed to upset the handling in medium-speed corners. Handling on dirt roads is much better balanced in four-wheel drive than in the two-wheel-drive mode. The TRD Tacoma rides reasonably well, though it’s stiff at low speeds. That stiffness pays off at higher speeds, however. Like all pickups, it feels much smoother with a little weight in the bed. At moderate speed over desert moguls, the Tacoma suspension keeps the tires on the terrain for good grip without jarring the occupant’s internal organs loose.

Auto-locking hubs and a 4WD-High button let you shift on the fly at speeds less than 50 mph. That’s a convenience when a good road goes bad. The available push-button locking differential forces the rear wheels to turn at the same speed. This enables the Tacoma to walk out of ankle-deep sand with absolutely no trouble. The locking rear differential is indispensable for driving in an area prone to mud and snow.

On dry pavement, the Tacoma 4X4 holds corners surprisingly well. Given its high center of gravity you don’t want to try anything too radical, but this truck really hangs on in decreasing-radius freeway ramps and in other moderate maneuvers.

The 2WD S-Runner offers responsive handling. Cruising down your favorite twisty road with the S-Runner will never fail to brighten your day. Its 190-horsepower 3.4-liter V6 produces a deep-sounding (but not obnoxious) exhaust note. The sport-tuned suspension setup includes Tokico gas shock absorbers, increased-rate springs, and front and rear stabilizer bars. Ride height is reduced by one inch from the standard 4×2. Though a little jouncy when empty, the ride never felt harsh, and handling was superb. As long as the weather doesn’t get too slippery, the S-Runner is as entertaining as anything we’ve recently driven. It is so much fun that we kept searching for reasons to go for a spin.

We used an S-Runner to move some furniture from Maryland to Virginia and, like all pickups, it rode better when loaded down. The lower ride height of the S-Runner is a real benefit when it’s time to do some wo

Summary

You can’t beat Toyota pickups for quality, durability and reliability. So look no further if those benefits are at the top of your list. Overall, the Tacoma is an impressive package.

There are bigger trucks and there are more powerful trucks than the Tacoma. But there are few 4×4 pickups that offer the combination of style, comfort, and rugged performance that you’ll find in the Tacoma Xtracab 4X4 Limited. The Double Cab adds rear seating or some needed interior cargo space.

Model Line Overview
Model lineup:Regular Cab 4x2 ($12,100); Regular Cab 4x4 ($16,510); Xtracab 4x2 PreRunner ($16,690); Xtracab 4x2 V6 ($19,020); Double Cab 4x2 PreRunner V6 ($19,170); Double Cab 4x4 V6 ($22,320)
Engines:142-hp 2.4-liter dohc 16-valve inline-4; 150-hp 2.7-liter dohc 16-valve inline-4; 190-hp 3.4-liter dohc 24-valve V6
Transmissions:5-speed manual; 4-speed automatic
Safety equipment (standard):dual front airbags with passenger-side deactivation switch, front seatbelt pretensioners and force limiters, CRS child restraint anchors, four-wheel ABS
Safety equipment (optional):none
Basic warranty:3 years/36,000 miles
Assembled in:Fremont, California
Specifications As Tested
Model tested (MSPR):Toyota Tacoma 4X4 Xtracab V6 Automatic ($20,620)
Standard equipment:60/40 split front bench seat, rear cloth jump seats, AM/FM/cassette stereo with 6 speakers, power antenna, two auxiliary power outlets, power steering, power brakes, ABS,16-inch alloy wheels
Options as tested (MSPR):Limited package ($3,855) includes air conditioning, power windows, door locks and mirrors, intermittent wipers, cruise control, sport seats, tachometer, leather-trimmed tilt steering wheel and shift knob; TRD off-road package ($1,380) includes off-road suspension, rear locking differential, 265/70R16 Goodrich tires; high-4WD selector switch ($135); carpet floor mats ($76); bed liner ($299); receiver hitch ($359)
Destination charge:$510
Gas guzzler tax:N/A
Price as tested (MSPR):$27234
Layout:four-wheel drive
Engine:3.4-liter 24-valve V6
Horsepower (lb.-ft @ rpm):190 @ 4800
Torque (lb.-ft @ rpm):220 @ 3600
Transmission:4-speed automatic
EPA fuel economy, city/hwy:17/19 mpg
Wheelbase:121.9 in.
Length/width/height:202.9/66.5/68.9 in.
Track, f/r:59.1/58.9 in.
Turning circle:40.0 ft.
Seating Capacity:4
Head/hip/leg room, f:38.7/49.6/42.8 in.
Head/hip/leg room, m:N/A
Head/hip/leg room, r:37.7/48.8/27.2 in.
Cargo volume:N/A
Payload:1395 Lbs.
Towing capacity:5,000 Lbs.
Suspension, f:independent
Suspension, r:live axle
Ground clearance:12.0 in.
Curb weigth:3,540 lbs.
Tires:P265/70R16
Brakes, f/r:disc/drum with ABS
Fuel capacity:18.5 gal.
Unless otherwise indicated, specifications refer to test vehicle. All prices are manufacturer's suggested retail prices (MSPR) effective as of March 13, 2003.Prices do not include manufacturer's destination and delivery charges. N/A: Information not available or not applicable. Manufacturer Info Sources: 1-800-GO-TOYOTA - www.Toyota.com
Sours: https://www.newcartestdrive.com/reviews/2003-toyota-tacoma/

Similar news:

.



336 337 338 339 340