Uil state wrestling

Uil state wrestling DEFAULT

Below are the final results from Saturday’s UIL state 6A wrestling championships. Read more about the tournament here.

CLASS 6A

(at Berry Center, Cypress)

SATURDAY’S FINAL RESULTS

BOYS

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Allen 169.0

2. Arlington Martin 151.0

3. The Woodlands College Park 114.5

4. Klein 63.0

5. Prosper 53.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106—Joseph Liescheski, Allen d. Ian Abdallah, El Paso Franklin, MD 13-0.

113—Shawn Ryncarz, Arlington Martin d. Anthony Marino, The Woodlands College Park, Fall 4:00.

120—Braxton Brown, Allen d. Micah White, Humble Kingwood, Fall 0:50.

126—Kade Moore, Allen d. Jackson Crandall, Katy, MD 13-1.

132—Nasir Bailey, Arlington Martin d. Corey Camden, The Woodlands College Park, MD 11-3.

138—Tagen Jamison, Plano West d. Mason Woodward, Weatherford, MD 14-5.

145—Donavan Whitted, Arlington Martin d. Roberto Bautista, Klein, Dec 5-4.

152—Sincere Bailey, Arlington Martin d. Caleb Mata, Houston Clear Lake, TB-1 7-4.

160—John Richardson, Prosper d. Austin Hartmangruber, San Antonio Lee, MD 12-2.

170—Darwin Hull, Schertz Clemens d. Ryan Nichols, Allen, Dec 6-4.

182—Jonathan Wertz, The Woodlands College Park d. Farid Mobarak, Plano West, Fall 4:34.

195—Eli Sheeren, Klein d. Chase Parham, Prosper, Fall 5:03.

220—Maxwell Soto, Arlington Martin d. Isaiah Steel, Allen, Dec 3-0.

285—Ivan Escobar, El Paso Montwood d. Emmett Bivens, Allen, Dec 5-2.

GIRLS

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Allen 81.5

2. Katy Tompkins 66.0

3. Cibolo Steele 65.0

4. The Woodlands College Park 53.0

5. Katy Morton Ranch 40.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

95—Olivia DeGeorgio, The Woodlands College Park d. Rachel Cotter, Katy Morton Ranch, Dec 7-2.

102—Eliana Martinez, Allen d. Addison Garcia, San Antonio Reagan, Fall 0:58.

110—Bayley Trang, Southlake Carroll d. Brittany Cotter, Katy Morton Ranch, SV-1 7-5.

119—Olivia Moreno, Austin Bowie d. Lily Broadrick, Katy Tompkins, Fall 1:43.

128—Jayden Bazemore, Cypress Ranch d. Devin Patton, Plano West, Dec 8-3.

138—Gianna Moreno, San Marcos d. Taylor Martinez, Prosper, Fall 3:58.

148—Jasmine Robinson, Allen d. Temitayo Sanusi, Langham Creek, Fall 1:38.

165—Kaitlyn Bryant, Katy Tompkins d. Camryn Tresler, League City Clear Falls, Dec 7-1.

185—Brittyn Corbishley, The Woodlands College Park d. Nicole Blinn, Katy Tompkins, Fall 1:35.

215—Traeh Haynes, Cibolo Steele d. Melanie Oyervides, Cypress Ridge, Fall 0:27.

Braxton Brown of Allen (top center) leads the combined boys and girls teams in celebration  atop the awards stand after capturing his fourth state title while both the boys and girls teams won the team titles during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Saturday, April 24, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.
Braxton Brown of Allen celebrates after beating  Micah White of Humble Kingwood for the 6A boys 120-pound championship, Brown’s fourth state title, during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Saturday, April 24, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.
Mason Ding of Carrollton Creekview celebrates after defeating Kelby Hickerson of Austin Anderson for the 5A boys 220-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.
Wrestlers compete in during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

Find more high school sports coverage from The Dallas Morning News here.

To view subscription options for The News and SportsDay, click here.

Sours: https://www.dallasnews.com/high-school-sports/other-sports/2021/04/24/uil-state-wrestling-championships-see-the-final-team-standings-individual-results-from-saturday/

2020-2021 Girls Wrestling State Results

5A95Avery Stout - Canyon RandallZurri Zamora - Amarillo TascosaMD 11-25A102Jaryn Ortegon - Canyon RandallMiliyah Pacheco - Amarillo TascosaDec 4-25A110Kylie Robledo - El Paso HanksAvery Martinez - Canyon RandallDec 6-35A119Tatiana Garcia - Amarillo CaprockTabitha Wood - Frisco IndependenceDec 3-25A128Aubrey Yauger - Burleson CentennialBelen Rios - FriscoFall 1:045A138Maddie Sandquist - Humble Kingwood ParkMaya Lewis - Dallas SunsetFall 2:385A148Avery Beckman - FriendswoodJazmine Garcia - El Paso YsletaFall 2:495A165Elizabeth Grabiec - Lewisville The ColonyJillian Wold - Comal CanyonFall 4:415A185Aalyah Villarreal - El Paso HanksSierra Hall - WallerFall 4:005A215Lexi Shannon - Humble Kingwood ParkTrinity Washko - NorthwestFall 4:526A95Olivia DeGeorgio - Conroe Woodlands College ParkRachel Cotter - Katy Morton RanchDec 7-26A102Eliana Martinez - AllenAddison Garcia - San Antonio ReaganFall 0:586A110Bayley Trang - Southlake CarrollBrittany Cotter - Katy Morton RanchSV-1 7-56A119Olivia Moreno - Austin BowieLily Broadrick - Katy TompkinsFall 1:436A128Jayden Bazemore - Cypress RanchDevin Patton - Plano WestDec 8-36A138Gianna Moreno - San MarcosTaylor Martinez - ProsperFall 3:586A148Jasmine Robinson - AllenTemitayo Sanusi - Langham CreekFall 1:386A165Kaitlyn Bryant - Katy TompkinsCamryn Tresler - League City Clear FallsDec 7-16A185Brittyn Corbishley - Conroe Woodlands College ParkNicole Blinn - Katy TompkinsFall 1:356A215Traeh Haynes - Cibolo SteeleMelanie Oyervides - Cypress RidgeFall 0:27
Sours: https://www.uiltexas.org/wrestling/state-results/2020-2021-girls-wrestling-state-results
  1. Male furry wolf
  2. Liquid chrome pack
  3. Kxan reporters

2020-2021 Boys Wrestling State Results

5A106Ashton Bennert - Canyon RandallBraydn Valdez - Lubbock MontereyFall 2:005A113Kenneth Hendriksen - Carrollton CreekviewJayden Bustillos - El Paso RiversideMD 11-35A120Zachary Casias - LubbockAidan Medina - Dec 6-25A126Andres Mendoza - Canyon RandallNathaniel Ruiz - Amarillo CaprockMD 10-15A132Robert Ruiz - DumasHudson Herring - Lewisville The ColonyDec 12-55A138Ahlee Yart - DumasAnthony Criscione - College Station A&M ConsolidatedSV-1 5-35A145Jared Gallegos - Canyon RandallDaniel McGurk - El Paso HanksDec 1-05A152Evan Atchley - Colleyville HeritageFelix Saunders - MidlothianMD 10-25A160Hank Meyer - Burleson CentennialBryce McLaren - Leander GlennMD 13-55A170Cullen Davee - ArgyleKale Farrington - Canyon RandallDec 4-15A182Branson Britten - Canyon RandallZeb Fulmer - WinnsboroFall 3:065A195Jakob Underwood - Lucas LovejoyJohn Bray - Frisco CentennialFall 5:585A220Mason Ding - Carrollton CreekviewKelby Hickerson - Austin AndersonFall 0:455A285Marshall Hodges - MidlothianAiden Butler - Leander RouseUTB 3-26A106Joseph Liescheski - AllenIan Abdallah - El Paso FranklinMD 13-06A113Shawn Ryncarz - Arlington MartinAnthony Marino - Conroe Woodlands College ParkFall 4:006A120Braxton Brown - AllenMicah White - Humble KingwoodFall 0:506A126Kade Moore - AllenJackson Crandall - KatyMD 13-16A132Nasir Bailey - Arlington MartinCorey Camden - Conroe Woodlands College ParkMD 11-36A138Tagen Jamison - Plano WestMason Woodward - WeatherfordMD 14-56A145Donavan Whitted - Arlington MartinRoberto Bautista - KleinDec 5-46A152Sincere Bailey - Arlington MartinCaleb Mata - Houston Clear LakeTB-1 7-46A160John Richardson - ProsperAustin Hartmangruber - San Antonio LeeMD 12-26A170Darwin Hull - Schertz ClemensRyan Nichols - AllenDec 6-46A182Jonathan Wertz - Conroe Woodlands College ParkFarid Mobarak - Plano WestFall 4:346A195Eli Shereen - KleinChase Parham - ProsperFall 5:036A220Maxwell Soto - Arlington MartinIsaiah Steel - AllenDec 3-06A285Ivan Escobar - El Paso MontwoodEmmett Bivens - AllenDec 5-2
Sours: https://www.uiltexas.org/wrestling/state-results/2020-2021-boys-wrestling-state-results
2021 Texas Boys 6A 120 Pound State Wrestling Championship

Below are the final results from Friday’s UIL state 5A wrestling championships. Read more about the tournament here.

UIL WRESTLING STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(at Berry Center, Cypress)

FRIDAY’S FINAL RESULTS

CLASS 5A

BOYS

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Canyon Randall 196.5

2. Burleson Centennial 81.5

3. Dumas 78.0

4. Carrollton Creekview 75.0

5. Midlothian 67.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 — Ashton Bennert, Canyon Randall d. Braydn Valdez, Lubbock Monterey, Fall 2:00.

113 — Conrad Hendriksen, Carrollton Creekview d. Jayden Bustillos, El Paso Riverside, MD 11-3.

120 — Zachary Casias, Lubbock d. Aidan Medina, Canyon Randall, Dec 6-2.

126 — Andres Mendoza, Canyon Randall d. Nathaniel Ruiz, Amarillo Caprock, MD 10-1.

132 — Robert Ruiz, Dumas d. Hudson Herring, The Colony, Dec 12-5.

138 — Ahlee Yart, Dumas d. Anthony Criscione, A&M Consolidated, SV-1 5-3.

145 — Jared Gallegos, Canyon Randall d. Daniel McGurk, El Paso Hanks, Dec 1-0.

152 — Evan Atchley, Colleyville Heritage d. Felix Saunders, Midlothian, MD 10-2.

160 — Hank Meyer, Burleson Centennial d. Bryce McLaren, Leander Glenn, MD 13-5.

170 — Cullen Davee, Argyle d. Kale Farrington, Canyon Randall, Dec 4-1.

182 — Branson Britten, Canyon Randall d. Zeb Fulmer, Winnsboro, Fall 3:06.

195 — Jakob Underwood, Lucas Lovejoy d. John Bray, Frisco Centennial, Fall 5:58.

220 — Mason Ding, Carrollton Creekview d. Kelby Hickerson, Austin Anderson, Fall 0:45.

285 — Marshall Hodges, Midlothian d. Aiden Butler, Leander Rouse, UTB 3-2

GIRLS

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Canyon Randall 71.0

2. Burleson Centennial 60.0

3. Amarillo Tascosa 59.0

4. Humble Kingwood Park 56.0

5. El Paso Hanks 51.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

95 — Avery Stout, Canyon Randall d. Zurri Zamora, Amarillo Tascosa, MD 11-2.

102 — Jaryn Ortegon, Canyon Randall d. Miliyah Pacheco, Amarillo Tascosa, Dec 4-2.

110 — Kylie Robledo, El Paso Hanks d. Avery Martinez, Canyon Randall, Dec 6-3.

119 — Tatiana Garcia, Amarillo Caprock d. Tabitha Wood, Frisco Independence, Dec 3-2.

128 — Aubrey Yauger, Burleson Centennial d. Belen Rios, Frisco, Fall 1:04.

138 — Maddie Sandquist, Humble Kingwood Park d. Maya Lewis, Sunset, Fall 2:38.

148 — Avery Beckman, Friendswood d. Jazmine Garcia, El Paso Ysleta, Fall 2:49.

165 — Elizabeth Grabiec, The Colony d. Jillian Wold, Comal Canyon, Fall 4:41.

185 — Aalyah Villarreal, El Paso Hanks d. Sierra Hall, Waller, Fall 4:00.

215 — Lexi Shannon, Humble Kingwood Park d. Trinity Washko, Justin Northwest, Fall 4:52.

Photos

Mason Ding of Carrollton Creekview lifts coach Sean Kitchen in celebration after defeating Kelby Hickerson of Austin Anderson for the 5A boys 220-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

1/23Mason Ding of Carrollton Creekview lifts coach Sean Kitchen in celebration after defeating Kelby Hickerson of Austin Anderson for the 5A boys 220-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Jakob Underwood of Lucas Lovejoy (top) wrestles John Bray of Frisco Centennial for the 5A boys 195-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

2/23Jakob Underwood of Lucas Lovejoy (top) wrestles John Bray of Frisco Centennial for the 5A boys 195-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Jakob Underwood of Lucas Lovejoy (right) wrestles John Bray of Frisco Centennial for the 5A boys 195-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

3/23Jakob Underwood of Lucas Lovejoy (right) wrestles John Bray of Frisco Centennial for the 5A boys 195-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Andres Ugalde of Princeton (top) wrestles Logan Park of Grapevine in the 5A boys 145-pound 5th place match during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

4/23Andres Ugalde of Princeton (top) wrestles Logan Park of Grapevine in the 5A boys 145-pound 5th place match during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Mason Ding of Carrollton Creekview celebrates after defeating Kelby Hickerson of Austin Anderson for the 5A boys 220-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

5/23Mason Ding of Carrollton Creekview celebrates after defeating Kelby Hickerson of Austin Anderson for the 5A boys 220-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Jakob Underwood of Lucas Lovejoy (left) wrestles John Bray of Frisco Centennial for the 5A boys 195-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas. (Smiley N. Pool/The Dallas Morning News)

6/23Jakob Underwood of Lucas Lovejoy (left) wrestles John Bray of Frisco Centennial for the 5A boys 195-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas. (Smiley N. Pool/The Dallas Morning News)(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Jakob Underwood of Lucas Lovejoy pauses to control a nose bleed while wrestling John Bray of Frisco Centennial for the 5A boys 195-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

7/23Jakob Underwood of Lucas Lovejoy pauses to control a nose bleed while wrestling John Bray of Frisco Centennial for the 5A boys 195-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Maddie Sandquist of Humble Kingwood Park celebrates after pinning Maya Lewis of Dallas Sunset for the 5A boys 138-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

8/23Maddie Sandquist of Humble Kingwood Park celebrates after pinning Maya Lewis of Dallas Sunset for the 5A boys 138-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Elizabeth Grabiec of Lewisville The Colony(left) wrestles Jillian Wold of Comal Canyon for the 5A girls 165-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

9/23Elizabeth Grabiec of Lewisville The Colony(left) wrestles Jillian Wold of Comal Canyon for the 5A girls 165-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Elizabeth Grabiec of Lewisville The Colony celebrates with teammates after defeating Jillian Wold of Comal Canyon for the 5A girls 165-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

10/23Elizabeth Grabiec of Lewisville The Colony celebrates with teammates after defeating Jillian Wold of Comal Canyon for the 5A girls 165-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Marshall Hodges of Midlothian celebrates after defeating Aiden Butler of Leander Rouse for the 5A boys 285-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

11/23Marshall Hodges of Midlothian celebrates after defeating Aiden Butler of Leander Rouse for the 5A boys 285-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Cullen Davee of Argyle (right) wrestles Kale Farrington of Canyon Randall for the 5A boys 170-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

12/23Cullen Davee of Argyle (right) wrestles Kale Farrington of Canyon Randall for the 5A boys 170-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Cullen Davee of Argyle celebrates after defeating Kale Farrington of Canyon Randall for the 5A boys 170-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

13/23Cullen Davee of Argyle celebrates after defeating Kale Farrington of Canyon Randall for the 5A boys 170-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Evan Atchley of Colleyville Heritage celebrates after defeating Felix Saunders of Midlothian for the 5A boys 152-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

14/23Evan Atchley of Colleyville Heritage celebrates after defeating Felix Saunders of Midlothian for the 5A boys 152-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Ahlee Yart of Dumas celebrates after defeatingAnthony Criscione of College Station A&M Consolidated for the 5A boys 138-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

15/23Ahlee Yart of Dumas celebrates after defeatingAnthony Criscione of College Station A&M Consolidated for the 5A boys 138-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Robert Ruiz of Dumas lifts Hudson Herring of Lewisville The Colony as they wrestle for the 5A boys 132-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

16/23Robert Ruiz of Dumas lifts Hudson Herring of Lewisville The Colony as they wrestle for the 5A boys 132-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Belen Rios of Frisco (left) wrestles Aubrey Yauger of Burleson Centennial for the 5A girls 128-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

17/23Belen Rios of Frisco (left) wrestles Aubrey Yauger of Burleson Centennial for the 5A girls 128-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Ki`Aundra Green of Dallas Kimball lifts coach Nicholet Singh in celebration after defeating Noemi Gonzalez of Corpus Christi King in a third place in the 5A girls 185-pound weight class during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

18/23Ki`Aundra Green of Dallas Kimball lifts coach Nicholet Singh in celebration after defeating Noemi Gonzalez of Corpus Christi King in a third place in the 5A girls 185-pound weight class during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Tabitha Wood of Frisco Independence (left) wrestles Tatiana Garcia of Amarillo Caprock for the 5A girls 119-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

19/23Tabitha Wood of Frisco Independence (left) wrestles Tatiana Garcia of Amarillo Caprock for the 5A girls 119-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Andres Ugalde of Princeton raises his fist in celebration after defeating Logan Park of Grapevine in the 5A boys 145-pound 5th place match during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

20/23Andres Ugalde of Princeton raises his fist in celebration after defeating Logan Park of Grapevine in the 5A boys 145-pound 5th place match during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Avery Ashley of Lucas Lovejoy (facing) wrestles Stephanie Qin of Frisco Liberty in the 5A girls 110-pound third place match during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.

21/23Avery Ashley of Lucas Lovejoy (facing) wrestles Stephanie Qin of Frisco Liberty in the 5A girls 110-pound third place match during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.(Smiley N. Pool / Staff Photographer)

Kenneth Hendriksen of Carrollton Creekview (top) wrestles Jayden Bustillos of El Paso Riverside for the 5A boys 113-pound championship during the UIL State Wrestling tournament at the Berry Center on Friday, April 23, 2021, in Cypress, Texas.
Sours: https://www.dallasnews.com/high-school-sports/other-sports/2021/04/23/uil-state-wrestling-championships-see-the-final-team-standings-individual-results-from-friday/

Wrestling uil state

UIL State Wrestling 2021 Recap: Class 6A Saturday

Ad

Sports



Sign up for our Newsletters


Ad

Sports

Steele’s Haynes, San Marcos’ Moreno, Clemens’ Hull claim state titles

CYPRESS – On the final day of the COVID-shortened wrestling season, San Antonio area wrestlers take the mats at the Berry Center in Cypress looking to bring home state titles and three accomplish that feat.

UIL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT RESULTS

DivisionBracket
Class 6A Boys178 - Darwin Hull (Clemens) def. Ryan Nichols (Allen), 6-4
160 - Austin Hartmangruber (LEE) def. by John Richardson (Prosper), 12-2
Class 6A Girls215 - Traeh Haynes (Steele) def. Melanie Oyervides (Cypress Ridge), FALL 0:27
138 - Gianna Moreno (San Marcos) def. Taylor Martinez (Prosper), FALL 3:58

102 - Addison Garcia (Reagan) def. by Eliana Martinez (Allen), FALL 0:58

FULL BOUTS

UIL STATE TOURNAMENT RECAP: SATURDAY NIGHT BROADCAST

Copyright 2021 by KSAT - All rights reserved.


About the Author:
Andrew Cely

Andrew has covered athletics of all levels for more than five years and is dedicated to shining a spotlight on local San Antonio athletes and their stories.

Sours: https://www.ksat.com/sports/2021/04/25/uil-state-wrestling-2021-recap-class-6a-saturday/
2020 UIL Wrestling State Championships-RECAP

.

You will also like:

.



2577 2578 2579 2580 2581